Past Champions


Our history dates back to 1972 when the Toronto & District Women’s Squash League was a part of the Ontario Ladies Squash Racquets Association (OLSRA). The photo above is from the cover of the October 1975 Newsletter of the OLSRA.

Below is a partial history of more than 40 years of TDWSA League Champions and leaders (arranged chronologically by decade). If you have information that can help us fill in the gaps in our records, or stories from seasons past that you would like to share, please contact us.

2010s

Year A B C D Executive
2017/18 TBD TBD TBD TBD Liz McBeth, Christine Horner, Vanessa Thoo, Alison LeBer, Bridgette Badalamenti, Carolyn Vranesic, Anna Tomei, Carolyn Feather, Donna Thompson, Julie Hisey, Elka Markus
2016/17 Ontario Racquet Club One Health Club RCYC 1 Badminton & Racquet Club Liz McBeth, Christine Horner, Alison LeBer, Bridgette Badalamenti, Sue Murphy, Anna Tomei, Carolyn Feather, Alexa May/Donna Thompson, Julie Hisey, Elka Markus
2015/16 Executive Squash & Fitness GoodLife Valhalla RCYC n/a Carolyn Moss, Sarah Jane Cresswell, Anna Tomei, Sue Murphy, Carolyn Feather, Liz McBeth, Alison LeBer
2014/15 Toronto Blues Mayfair Lakeshore Mayfair Lakeshore Executive Squash & Fitness Carolyn Moss, Sarah Jane Cresswell, Anna Tomei, Sue Murphy, Carolyn Feather, Sue Bettencourt
2013/14 Ontario Racquet Club GoodLife Valhalla Executive Squash & Fitness Club Meadowvale  Carolyn Moss, Sarah Jane Cresswell, Anna Tomei, Sue Murphy, Carolyn Feather, Sue Bettencourt
2012/13 Executive Squash & Fitness GoodLife Parkview RCYC Crescent Town Brenda Forbes, Sarah Jane Cresswell, Anna Tomei, Sue Murphy, Carolyn Feather, Sue Bettencourt
2011/12 The Granite Club Executive Squash & Fitness Mayfair Lakeshore RCYC Brenda Forbes
2010/11 The Granite Club Mayfair Lakeshore National Squash Academy Pickering Squash Club Brenda Forbes, Rita Bloem, Carolyn Moss, Carolyn Feather, Kelly Williamson, Donna Thompson, Sue Murphy
2009/10 Badminton & Racquet Club Mayfair Lakeshore Glendon Athletic Club Ontario Racquet Club Brenda Forbes, Rita Bloem, Carolyn Moss, Carolyn Feather, Donna Thompson

2000s

Year A B C D Executive
2008/09 Not known Badminton & Racquet Club Glendon Athletic Club Fabulous Fitness Brenda Forbes, Rita Bloem, Carolyn Moss, Shannon Fisher, Julie, Donna Thompson, Carolyn Feather
2007/08 Fabulous Fitness ORC RCYC RCYC Jennifer Bennett, Rita Bloem, Shannon Fisher, Julie, Donna Thompson, Carolyn Feather, Carolyn Moss (prizes)
2006/07 Fabulous Fitness GoodLife Parkview The Dunfield Club Fabulous Fitness Jennifer Bennett, Rita Bloem, Shannon Fisher, Julie, Donna Thompson, Carolyn Feather, Carolyn Moss (prizes)
2005/06 Fabulous Fitness U of T Pickering Squash Club 1 Glenway Jennifer Bennett, Donna Thompson
2005  Pickering Squash Club ORC U of T Burlington F&R Jennifer Bennett, Donna Thompson
2004 Pickering Squash Club Northridge Club Glendon Athletic Club Shapes – Scarborough Jennifer Bennett, Donna Thompson
2003 Mayfair Lakeshore Fitness Institute Mississauga Pine Valley Racquets Club Richmond Hill Doreen Hunt, Donna Thompson
2002 Mayfair Lakeshore Not known Fitness Institute West Richmond Hill Donna Thompson
2001 Mayfair Lakeshore RCYC Club Markham Not known Donna Thompson
2000 Mayfair Lakeshore Cedar Springs U of T Balmy Beach Donna Thompson

1990s

Year A B C D Executive
1999 Mayfair Lakeshore Pickering Squash Club Not known Pickering Squash Club Donna Thompson
1998 Mayfair Lakeshore Cedar Springs Granite Club Pickering Squash Club Elka Markus, Susan, Doreen, Joan
1997 Mayfair Lakeshore Adonis Club Regency Cedar Springs Not known
1996 Pine Valley Racquet Club Not known Cedar Springs n/a Not known
1995  Pine Valley Racquet Club Not known The Skyline Club n/a Not known
1994 Not known Not known Not known n/a Not known
1993 Mayfair Lakeshore Ajax Squash Club The Granite Club n/a Not known
1992 Mayfair Lakeshore Toronto Cricket Club Northridge Club n/a Not known
1991 Not known Glendon Squash Club The Skyline Club n/a Not known
1990 Toronto Athletic Club Mayfair Lakeshore Ontario Racquet Club n/a Not known

1980s

Year A B C D Executive
1989 Mayfair Lakeshore n/a Toronto Athletic Club II Richmond Hill Not known
1988 Ajax Squash Club n/a Georgetown n/a Not known
1987 U of T n/a n/a n/a Not known
1986 The Club n/a n/a n/a Not known
1985 Mayfair Parkway 1 n/a n/a n/a Not known
1984 Mayfair North n/a n/a n/a Not known
1983 Mayfair North n/a n/a n/a Not known
1982 Mayfair Parkway 1 n/a n/a n/a Not known
1981 Bridlewood 1 n/a n/a n/a Ann Thompson, Ramola Vishnu, Heather Probert, Marie Priest, Mary Mitchell, Paula Vine, Sharon McKenna, Rita King, Sura Hall, Maggie Caton

1970s

Year A B C D Executive
1979/80 Bridlewood 1 n/a n/a n/a Ann Thompson, Laurie Grant, Heather Probert, Jean Patterson, Paula Vine, Rita King, Sura Hall
1978/79 Mayfair Club n/a n/a n/a Susan Jewitt, Ann Thompson, Janet Atkinson
1977/78 Mayfair North n/a n/a n/a Not known
1976/77 Toronto Squash 1 n/a n/a n/a Bev Bowen, Lottie Allison, Penny Ball, Marta Raymore, Jessie Smalley
1975/76 Toronto Lawn 1 n/a n/a n/a Ann Thompson, Bev Bowen, Joan Hulmston, Linda Gray, Gwen Dugan, Ann Thompson, Bobbe Frost, Laney Marshall
1974/75 Toronto Cricket Club n/a n/a n/a Ann Thompson
1973/74 Not known n/a n/a n/a Not known
1972/73 Not known n/a n/a n/a Not known