And the 2018 Nominees Are…


There is a LONG list of nominees in each category and we would like to congratulate and recognize everyone! Winners will be announced at the finals.

Best Après Squash

Each of the following 16 clubs received a nomination for providing the best ‘après squash’ experience this season. E league players named the club with the best overall experience. One winner will be announced per division and the overall winner will receive a prize at our finals.

  1. B&R
  2. Executive S&F
  3. Georgetown Racquet
  4. GoodLife Dunfield
  5. GoodLife Parkview
  6. Granite Club
  7. Lifetime Athletic Club
  8. Mayfair Lakeshore
  9. Mayfair Parkway
  10. Metro YMCA
  11. One Health Club
  12. ORC
  13. Pickering Squash Club
  14. RCYC
  15. Richmond Hill
  16. Toronto Cricket Club

Most Improved Player

Each of the following 78 women received a nomination for being the player whose game improved the most over the course of the season. One winner will be announced per division and each will receive a prize at our finals.

A Division

  1. Alessia Ferris
  2. Alexa May
  3. Amreen Sodhi
  4. Anita Debruyn
  5. Betsy Carson
  6. Dianne Jackson
  7. Hayley Brown
  8. Jennie An
  9. Karlene Headley-Cooper
  10. Nicole Tomei
  11. Ocean Lewis
  12. Sarah Balderas
  13. Vanessa Steinwall
  14. Victoria Tonna

B Division

  1. Alison Tuckett
  2. Amal Izhar
  3. Diane Belanger
  4. Eman Alhussainy
  5. Emily Wat
  6. Gail Manning
  7. Heather Dart
  8. Heather Del Colombo
  9. Jen Gilbert
  10. Joanne Back
  11. Kathleen Georgeff
  12. Kim Lanthier
  13. Mary Skuriat
  14. Monica Tonna
  15. Paula Gillespie
  16. Raffaela Vanderhurk
  17. Rebecca Kogan
  18. Shirin Batra
  19. Vanessa Thoo

C Division

  1. Amanda Chen
  2. Ashley Hall
  3. Bonnie Doucette
  4. Carol Barich
  5. Carolyn French
  6. Charllotte Ghaeli
  7. Christina McIsaac
  8. Erica Borsos
  9. Gabrielle Amoroso
  10. Keira Lee Rawlins
  11. Liz Isajiw
  12. Lynsey Yates
  13. Maddy Fischer
  14. Nancy McLean
  15. Natalya Rougas
  16. Shelley Hubbard

D Division

  1. Brenna Stackhouse
  2. Carrie Baggio
  3. Christine Hara
  4. Deb Holbrook
  5. Elena Haluk
  6. Emma Gilmour
  7. Hannah Chan
  8. Irina Kosals
  9. Ivona Szostak
  10. Jennifer Tung
  11. Jocelyn Reyes
  12. Katherine Horvath
  13. Lyndsy Pellizzari
  14. Margaret Norman
  15. Nicola Osborn
  16. Nicole Jennex
  17. Philloza Suleman
  18. Tarne Whiteley

E Division

  1. Anisha Rehmtulla
  2. Asmita Patel
  3. Claire Tacon
  4. Isabel Gerety
  5. Samantha Chan
  6. Manon Fortin
  7. Olivia Claessens
  8. Puja Ahluwalia
  9. Sherley Lee
  10. Shanka Bokun
  11. Simone Visram

Inspiration Award

Each of the following 49 women received a nomination for inspiring others by demonstrating the vision, mission and values of the TDWSA this season. One winner will be announced per division and the overall winner will receive a prize at our finals.

  1. Alison LeBer
  2. Angie Eichel
  3. Anisha Rehmtulla
  4. Bernie Gavadza
  5. Bridgette Badalamenti
  6. Cari Fraser
  7. Carol Barich
  8. Carol Reilly
  9. Carolyn Feather
  10. Carolyn Moss
  11. Christine Horner
  12. Cindy Cohen
  13. Dianne Jackson
  14. Donna Thompson
  15. Elaine Conte
  16. Elena Haluk
  17. Elizabeth Isajew
  18. Elka Markus
  19. Emily Wat
  20. Felicity Guest
  21. Gail Wannop
  22. Gaye Spence
  23. Gill More
  24. Hannah Chan
  25. Jen Tung
  26. Judith Allen
  27. Julie Hisey
  28. Katherine Horvath
  29. Kathleen Crosbie
  30. Kathy Cowper
  31. Lynsey Yates
  32. Maggie Daguela
  33. Marina Dunal
  34. Michelle Rawlins
  35. Monica Tonna
  36. Nadia Luttmer
  37. Nancy McLean
  38. Nicole Jennex
  39. Paula Gillespie
  40. Puja Ahluwalia
  41. Rebecca Cutler
  42. Rita Bloem
  43. Sara Jane Creswell
  44. Shannon Fisher
  45. Shelley Hubbard
  46. Sherley Lee
  47. Simone Visram
  48. Wendy Gibson
  49. Zanita DiSalle